Privacy Policy

Privacy policy

Tripplo (Pty) Limited – Privacy Policy
Updated January 2020

Please read the policy carefully and pay special attention to the content herewith as they may
limit our liability (responsibility) or involve some risk to you.

1. Introduction
Welcome to Tripplo!
When you use Tripplo, you trust us with your personal data. We’re committed to keeping that
trust. That starts with helping you understand our privacy practices as set out below (“Privacy
Policy”).

2. Your consent

By submitting your details and/or using our service you accept this Privacy Policy and
expressly provide voluntary, specific and informed consent to the use and disclosure of your
personal information in the manner described below. You have the right to object to our use
of your personal information. Depending on the information you object to, we may not be able
to proceed with your withdrawal transaction as certain information is required for the
conclusion or performance of this transaction and we are obliged by law to obtain that
information.

3. Application
This Privacy Policy applies to you when you visit our website, use our application, or order
our Services as a customer or a user. Tripplo reserves its right to amend the Privacy Policy
from time to time.

4. Personal information
Personal information indicates the information that identifies or relates specifically to you
including but not limited to your financial information, your name, age and employee number,
salary information and bank account details. This information is vital to Tripplo being able to
provide the Services in the way it is intended.

The information that is collected is done:
▪ automatically when you visit our website or use our application;

▪ as part of the registration process through yourself and your employer;

▪ through a withdrawal request;

▪ when you provide voluntarily through surveys or questionnaires.

But that excludes anonymous, de-identified, statistical, and public information.

Tripplo shall use your personal information to:
▪ meet our responsibilities and obligations to you;

▪ to process your withdrawal requests;

▪ once we have collected and analysed your personal information, we may send you
promotional material or details which we think may be of interest to you but will only
do so with your permission;

▪ In addition, we utilise your personal information for the other purposes set out in this
Privacy Policy;

▪ process your personal information for ordinary business purposes (this includes to
open and maintain your profile, give effect to transactions, administer queries where
applicable, manage our risks and maintain our overall relationship with you);

▪ carry out statistical and other analyses to identify potential markets and trends,
evaluate and improve our business (this includes improving existing and developing
new products and services);

▪ tell you about Services and products available;

▪ make sure our business suits your needs; and

▪ comply with applicable regulations.

We will only disclose your personal information if:
▪ it is required by law;

▪ we have a public duty to disclose the information;

▪ our or your legitimate interests require disclosure; or

▪ you agree that we may disclose your information.

5. Acceptance, changes, consent and modification
Acceptance
. You may not order any of our Services if you do not accept the Privacy Policy
or any changes to it.

Changes. We may change the Privacy Policy at any time and will notify you of the changes
on our website, through our application, and/or by email. The changes made to the Privacy
Policy will apply to you if you continue using our website, our application, or our Services
following the notification.

Consent and Modification. By using the Services, you consent to the terms of this Privacy
Policy and to our collection, processing and sharing of Personal Information for the purposes 3 set forth herein. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, please do not access or otherwise
use the Services. We reserve the right, at our discretion, to change this Privacy Policy at any
time. Such change will be effective ten (10) days following the posting of the revised Privacy
Policy on our website, and your continued use of the Services thereafter means that you
accept to be bound by those changes.

6. Security and Confidentiality
We understand the value of your personal information and the damage that exposure to such
information can cause and therefore Tripplo will take all reasonable steps to protect your
personal information from loss, misuse or unauthorised alteration. Your personal information
is stored in databases that have built-in safeguards and firewalls to ensure the privacy and
confidentiality of that information.

Tripplo recognises the need for appropriate protection and management of the personal
information you share with us. We protect that information using Secure Socket Layer (“SSL”)
encryption technology and by limiting employee access on a need-to-know basis. We store
data in encrypted form on computers and control access via secure web pages. We employ
firewalls and other security technologies to protect our servers from external attack.

Our security systems meet or exceed industry standards and we are constantly monitoring
internet developments to ensure our systems evolve as required. We also test our systems
regularly to make sure our security mechanisms are up to date.

Finally, we are subject to South African data protection laws, including the Constitution of the
Republic of South Africa 1996, Protection of Personal Information Act 2013, the Electronic
Communications and Transactions Act, 2002, the Regulation of Interception of
Communication Act 2002, the National Credit Act 2005 read with the National Credit
Amendment Act 2014 and the Consumer Protection Act 2008 which we comply with fully and
give the greatest respect.

7. Contact Forms
When you make use of our online contact forms you provide us with your information
voluntarily and consent to our storage and use thereof. We will store and use this information
according to the terms of this agreement.

8. Links to other websites
Our website, related websites and mobile applications may have links to or from other
websites. Although we try to link only to websites that also have high privacy standards, we
are not responsible for their security, privacy practices or content. We recommend that you
always read the privacy and security statements on these websites.

9. Monitoring of electronic communications
We communicate with you through different methods and channels. If allowed by law, we may
record and monitor electronic communications to make sure that they comply with our legal
and regulatory responsibilities and internal policies.

10. Monitoring and analysis
We will monitor and analyse your profile for verification, fraud, compliance and other risk-
related purposes as required by law.

11. Additional data collection
This website uses Google Analytics Premium, a web analytics service provided by Google
Ireland Limited ("Google"). Google Analytics Premium uses "cookies", which are text files
placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information
generated by the cookies about your use of the website and your current IP-address will be
transmitted by your browser to and will be stored by Google on servers in the United States
and other countries. On behalf of the operator of this website Google will use this information
for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity
and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage to the website
operator. The IP address collected through Google Analytics will not be associated with any
other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate
settings on your browser, however, please note that if you do this you may not be able to use
the full functionality of this website. You may also stop the transmission of information
generated by the cookies about your use of the website and of your IP address to Google, by
downloading and installing the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on available here:
http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

12. Right to request access to your personal information
As aforementioned, we are committed to the protection of your personal information and any
information disclosed to third parties is only done so with our knowledge and express
authorisation. You are entitled to request access to your information at a prescribed fee and
to request that inaccurate, irrelevant, excessive, outdated, misleading or unlawfully obtained
information be corrected, deleted or in the case of a dispute, indicate that a correction has
been requested, but not made.

13. Which laws apply?
This Privacy Policy will be governed by and construed and interpreted in accordance with the
laws of South Africa. To the extent that a court has jurisdiction over any dispute which may
arise out of or in connection with this Privacy Policy, we both submit to the jurisdiction of the
South African courts.

14. Queries and complaints
Should you have any queries, please contact us, Tripplo, on +27 87 702 7991 or
info@tripplo.co
Tripplo is a private company, duly incorporated in terms of the applicable laws of South Africa.